Second Weekend
Venue
Thu 5-5
Fri 5-6
Sat 5-7
Sun 5-8

30/90 Degrees
520 Frenchmen Street

website

4 pm
7:30 pm

Bacchanal
600 Poland Avenue
504-948-9111
website

12 pm
12 pm
7 pm

BJ's Bywater
4301 Burgundy Street
504-945-9256

Show: 9 pm

Blue Nile
532 Frenchmen Street
504-948-2583
website

15th Annual Backbeat Jazz Fest Series presents
with
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 9:30 pm

15th Annual Backbeat Jazz Fest Series presents
Show: 1:30 am
Doors: 12:30 am
THIS IS A LATE SHOW THURS MAY 5/ EARLY FRIDAY MAY 6
15th Annual Backbeat Jazz Fest Series presents
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 9:30 pm

15th Annual Backbeat Jazz Fest Series presents
with horns
Show: 1:30 am
Doors: 12:30 am
THIS IS A LATE SHOW FRIDAY MAY 6/ EARLY MAY 7
15th Annual Backbeat Jazz Fest Series Presents
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 9:30 pm

15th Annual Backbeat Jazz Fest Series presents
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
THIS IS A LATE SHOW MAY 7, TECHNICALLY EARLY ON SUNDAY MAY 8
15th Annual Backbeat Jazz Fest Series presents
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9:30 pm

Blue Nile Balcony Room
532 Frenchman Street
504-948-2583
website

15TH Annual Backbeat Jazz Fest Series presents
Show: 11 pm
Doors: 10 pm
15th Annual Backbeat Jazz Fest Series presents
Show: 11 pm
Doors: 10 pm

15th Annual Backbeat Jazz Fest Series presents
Show: 1:30 am
Doors: 1 am
THIS IS A LATE SHOW SAT MAY 7/ EARLY MAY 8
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 9:30 pm

The Broadside
600 North Broad St.
504-218-1008
website

plus
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
Dark Side of The Swamp
The Music of Pink Floyd
Show: 9 pm

Breakfast at the Broadside
10 am
Featuring
11 am
Show: 8 am

Buffa's Lounge
1001 Esplanade Avenue
504-949-0038
website

Show: 9 pm
(2nd Show at 11 pm)
Show: 8 pm
(2nd Show at 10pm)
Cosmic Fishheads
featuring
Show: 9 pm
(2nd Show at 11pm)
Show: 9 pm
(2nd Show at 11 pm)

Traditional Jazz Brunch with
Show: 12 pm
(2nd Show at 2 pm)

Bullet's Sports Bar
2441 A. P. Tureaud Avenue
(504) 948-4003

Show: 7 pm
Show: 9 pm

Cafe Istanbul
2372 St. Claude Ave
504-975-0286
website

Poolside Presents In New Orleans
Wil Blades & Friends
Feat. Members Of The Headhunters
Show: 1 am
This show starts at 1AM, technically early on Friday
Poolside Presents In New Orleans
AXIAL TILT
A Grateful Dead Celebration In New Orleans featuring
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
2 Big 5-Hour Nights 1 Acoustic + 2 Electric Sets Per Night No Songs Repeated Between Shows Single-night GA, 2-Night Discounted GA and 2-Night VIP Tickets Available
Poolside Presents In New Orleans
AXIAL TILT
A Grateful Dead Celebration In New Orleans featuring
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
2 Big 5-Hour Nights 1 Acoustic + 2 Electric Sets Per Night No Songs Repeated Between Shows Single-night GA, 2-Night Discounted GA and 2-Night VIP Tickets Available
Poolside Presents In New Orleans
Closing Night Party featuring
with Ryan Long, Mike Sopko, Kevin Scott, and Terrance Higgins
Show: 1 am
Doors: 12 am
Door : $30.00
(1AM show starting late Sunday night (early Monday)

Carnaval Lounge
2227 St. Claude Ave.
504-265-8855
website

Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
Door : $15.00
A Fundraiser for the people of Ukraine
Doors: 9 pm

Carrollton Station
8140 Willow Street
504-865-9190
website

Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

No Cover
Show: 4 pm

Chickie Wah Wah
2828 Canal Street
(504) 304-4714
website

Record Release Party/ Free Download with Paid Admission
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
plus more special guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

The Chloe
4125 St. Charles Ave.
504-541-5500
website

(Free show/ limited Seating)
Show: 10 pm
(SOLD OUT)

D'Mac's
542 S Norman C, Francis Pkwy
504-304-5757
website

8 pm

d.b.a.
618 Frenchmen Street
504-942-3731
website

A Tribute to the Dirty Dozen Brass Band
featuring Big Sam, Effren "ET" Thomas, Terence Higgins, Jamie McLean, Julius "JAP" McKee, Revert "F'Nut" Andrews & Special Guest Roger Lewis
10 pm
featuring Brian Haas and Nikki Glaspie
(THURSDAY LATE NIGHT/ EARLY FRIDAY 1AM)
1 am
(THIS SHOW HAS BEEN CANCELLED)
7 pm
featuring Robert Walter and Will Bernard
10 pm
featuring Big Chief Donald Harrison, Stanton Moore, Robert Walter, Rob Mercurio and Will Bernard
1 am

Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar
5535 Tchoupitoulas Street
504-891-8500
website

Show: 8:30 pm
Show: 9 pm
Show: 9 pm

Faubourg Brewery Co.
3501 Jourdan Rd.
504-867-4000
website

5:30 pm
3:30 pm
12 pm
(Free event)

Fillmore New Orleans
6 Canal St.
504-881-1555
website

A Diesel Insane. The music of David Bowie
plus
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Nolafunk/Live Nation Present
with special guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Live For Live Music and Live Nation Present
Poppa Funk & The Night Tripper: A Tribute To Art Neville & Dr. John with Trouble No More celebrating the Allman Brothers Band
with Trouble No More Band (Poppa Funk & The Night Tripper): Ivan Neville (Dumpstaphunk, keys/vocals), Nick Daniels (bass), Devin Trusclair (drums), Alex Wasily (trombone), Ashlin Parker (trumpet), Nikki Glaspie (The Nth Power, drums/vocals), Ian Neville (Dumpstaphunk, guitar), Tony Hall (Dumpstaphunk, guitar/bass/vocals), Skerik (saxophone), Neal Francis (keys/vocals) , George Gekas (The Revivalists) bass, plus Trouble No More with Brandon “Taz” Niederauer (guitar/vocals), Daniel Donato (guitar/vocals), Dylan Niederauer (bass guitar), Jack Ryan (Marcus King Band, The Shady Recruits, drums), Nikki Glaspie (The Nth Power, drums), Lamar Williams Jr. (vocals), Peter Levin (Gregg Allman Band, keys), and Roosevelt Collier (pedal steel guitar) and Pete Lavezzoli (drums)
Show: 8 pm
A portion of the proceeds to benefit the Big House Museum

Gasa Gasa
4920 Freret Street

with
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
PLUS LATE NIGHT JAM
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

George and Joyce Wein Jazz & Heritage Center
1225 Rampart St., New Orleans LA

website

Jazz Fest Evening Concert Series featuring
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm

Hi Ho Lounge
2239 St. Claude Avenue
504-945-4446
website

Uppin' the Future Dance Party
featuring
w/ David Polk aka Gahdlyke and Simon Lott aka Context Killer
Show: 8 pm
Door : $20.00
Show: 11 pm

HUSTLE with
Show: 11 pm
Doors: 10 pm

House of Blues
225 Decatur Street
504-310-4999
website

Take Me To The River Allstars
featuring
with special guest
also featuring Ivan Neville, George Porter Jr., Ian Neville, Sharde Thomas, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & Walther Wolfman Washington
Show: 8 pm
"The Depeche Mode Experience"
Show: 8:30 pm
Doors: 7:30 pm

Doors: 12:30 am
late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Tickets starting at : $35.00

House of Blues - Parish
225 Decatur Street
504-310-4999
website

Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

House of Blues - Voodoo Garden
225 Decatur St
504-310-4999
website

Show: 5:30 pm
Show: 6 pm
(DUO)
3 pm

Howlin' Wolf
907 S. Peters Street
504-529-5844
website

9th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Live For Live Music Presents
Steely Dan Tribute
featuring Joey Porter (keys, The Motet), Lyle Divinsky (vocals), Tim Palmieri (guitar, Lotus), Nate Edgar (bass, The Nth Power), Michelangelo Carubba (drums, Death Kings/formerly Turkuaz), Craig Brodhead (guitar, formerly Turkuaz), Shira Elias (vocals, formerly Turkuaz), Sammi Garett (vocals, formerly Turkuaz), Josh Schwartz (bari sax, The Horn Section/formerly Turkauz), Greg Sanderson (sax, The Horn Section/formerly Turkuaz), Chris Brouwers (trumpet, The Horn Section/formerly Turkuaz), Nate Werth (percussion, Snarky Puppy/Ghost-Note), Bryan McNamara (sax)
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
(late Thursday night/early Friday morning show)
Satisfied Productions Presents The 20th Anniversary Bayou Rendezvous Benefiting the New Orleans Musicians Clinic
2022 Bayou Rendezvous Line Up:
9 Bands on 2 Stages going All Night Long!
Main Stage:
Michael Lemmier Chris Adkins Terrence Houston
8:30 pm
Main Stage:
George Porter Jr. (The Meters) Ivan Neville (Dumpstaphunk) Johnny Vidacovich (Astral Project) Theresa Anderson John "Papa" Gros (Papa Grows Funk) June Yamagishi (Papa Grows Funk) Doug Belote (Jerry Douglas) plus Wally Ingram (Stockholm Syndrome)
10 pm
Main Stage:
A Supergroup featuring members of Lettuce & Dumpstaphunk! Eric Krasno (Lettuce/Soulive) Nick Daniels III (Dumpstaphunk) Adam Deitch (Lettuce) Nigel Hall (Lettuce) Ian Neville (Dumpstaphunk)
and special guests
12 am
Main Stage:
Late Night Two Set Blowout!
2 am
Den:
Rob Mercurio (Galactic) Jeff Raines (Galactic) Simon Lott (Charlie Hunter) Joe Ashlar (Dr. John)
9:30 pm
Den:
Kate Vargas, Wally Ingram & Eric Vogel
11:30 pm
Den:
Alvin Ford Jr. (Dumpstaphunk, Pretty Lights), Joey Porter (The Motet), Ryan Jalbert (The Motet), Kevin Scott (Jimmy Herring, Col. Bruce Hampton)
1:30 am
Den:
Wil Blades Will Bernard Terence Higgins
3:30 am
Den:
CR Gruver (NOLA Suspects), Kevin Scott (Jimmy Herring, Col. Bruce Hampton), Bobby Junior (Marc Broussard), Eddie Christmas (NOLA Suspects) & Special Guests
5:30 am
Show: 8:30 pm
Doors: 7:30 pm
Show starts Friday and ends Saturday Morning. Acts playing on the Main Stage and in the Den
Funk A Thon
10 pm
12 am
Doors: 7 pm
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Howlin' Wolf - The Den
907 S. Peters Street
504-529-5844
website

Grateful Dead Tribute
featuring
Show: 9 pm
Magic Sky Presents
Biscuits Pre-Party
with
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Show: 12:30 am
Doors: 12 am
(Late Saturday/ Early Sunday)
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

The Joy Theater
1200 Canal St
504-528-9569
website

A Winter Circle Production: Fest After Dark
Birthday Bash
with special guests
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
(UNFORTUNATELY THIS SHOW HAS BEEN CANCELED)
A Winter Circle Production: Fest After Dark
Show: 11 pm
Doors: 10 pm
A Winter Circle Production: Fest After Dark
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Kermit's Treme Mother-in-Law Lounge
1500 N. Claiborne Ave
504-947-1078

Show: 7 pm
Show: 7 pm
Show: 7 pm
Show: 7 pm

Le Bon Temps Roule
4801 Magazine Street
504-895-2600
website

featuring NICK ELLMAN, NOAH YOUNG, SAM KUSLAN, STEVE KELLY, JOE PIZZOLATO, & EZ SMITH
11 pm
(Friday night/ early Saturday)
1:30 am
featuring Max Bronstein, Khris Royal, Rob Kellner, and Mark Levron
11 pm
(Late Saturday night/ early Sunday morning)
1:30 am
8 pm

Live Oak Cafe
8140 Oak St.
504-265-0050
website

Show: 6 pm
Show: 6 pm

TBA
Show: 6 pm

Show: 10:30 am
Show: 10:30 am

Maison
508 Frenchmen Street
504-309-7137
website

Live For Live Music Presents
featuring Marc Brownstein, Danny Mayer, Rob Marscher, Marlon Lewis, with special guests Shira Elias, The Horn Section
plus
featuring Aron Magner (The Disco Biscuits), bassist George Gekas (The Revivalists), guitarist Tim Palmieri (Lotus), and drummer Alvin Ford Jr.
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 10 pm
Live For Live Music Presents
Purple Party: A Tribute To Prince
featuring: Casey Russell (The Magic Beans), Joey Porter (The Motet), Ryan Jalbert (The Motet), Craig Brodhead (Formerly Turkuaz), Michelangelo Carubba (Death Kings, Formerly Turkuaz), Nate Edgar (The Nth Power), Lyle Divinsky, Corey Frye (The Main Squeeze), Shira Elias (Formerly Turkuaz), Sammi Garett (Formerly Turkuaz), The Horn Section, & Khris Royal (Rebelution, Dark Matter)
Show: 2 am
(technically early on Monday May 9th)

Maple Leaf
8316 Oak Street
504-866-9359
website


Johnny Vidacovich, Sonny Landreth & Kevin Scott
Show: 8 pm

Col. Bruce Tribute
featuring Kevin Scott, Luther Dickenson, Roosevelt Collier, Terence Higgins, Lamar Williams Jr., CR Gruver, Jake Eckert, Nick Johnson & a surprise or two!
Show: 1 am
Technically Friday
James Brown Tribute
with
featuring Jeff Watkins, Roderick Paulin, Tracy Griffin, Raymond Weber, Renard Poche, Vitas Paukstaitis
Show: 10 pm


Swamp Grease! Terence Higgins, Ari Teitel, Roosevelt Collier, Kendrick Marshall, Special Guest Anjelika Jelly Joseph
Show: 1 am
Technically Saturday

feat. Doug Belote, Brad Walker & Brian Querzergue.
Show: 8 pm

Show: 1 am
Technically Sunday Morning
featuring Morning 40 Federation members R. Scully -guitar, Michael Andrepont -drums, Rick Hukill -trombone, along with Rob Cambre -guitar, Stoo Odum -bass, Ratty Scurvics -keys, and surprise special guests!
Show: 10 pm
Door : $25.00

Show: 10 pm
(THIS SHOW HAS BEEN CANCELLED)


Show: 1 am
(technically Monday, May 9th)

Mardi Gras World
1380 Port of New Orleans Pl
866-307-7026
website

A Winter Circle Production
Show: 9:30 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Marigny Opera House
725 Saint Ferdinand St.
504-948-9998
website

Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
(SOLD OUT)

The Metropolitan
310 Andrew Higgins Drive
504-568-1700
website

Disco Donnie, Amps Events & The Metropolitan Presents
(DJ Set)
Show: 10 pm

Midnight Revival
417 Frenchman Street

website

Music Box Village
4555 N. Rampart Street

website

"DEVIL'S WHISTLE"
with
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm

NOLA Brewing Company
3001 Tchoupitoulas St.
504-896-9996
website

Blood Brother Tour
Show: 7 pm
Doors : $30.00
Crawfish Boil, Craft Beers, NY Style Pizza

One Eyed Jacks
1104 Decatur St
504-569-8361
website

One Eyed Jacks & Aquarium Drunkard present
Dinner Party
featuring
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

One Eyed Jacks & Aquarium Drunkard present
Dinner Party
featuring
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
(LATE SHOW TECHNICALLY MAY 6 DOORS 1AM SHOW 2AM)
One Eyed Jacks & Aquarium Drunkard present
Dinner Party
featuring
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

One Eyed Jacks & Aquarium Drunkard present
Dinner Party
featuring
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
(LATE SHOW TECHNICALLY MAY 7 DOORS 1AM SHOW 2AM)

Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
(TECHNICALLY MAY 8. DOORS 1AM SHOW 2AM)
One Eyed Jacks & Kentyah presents
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

The Original Nite Cap
1300 St. Bernard Ave.

website

featuring
Show: 9 pm

Orpheum Theatre
129 Roosevelt Way
504-274-4870
website

THE ORPHEUM THEATER PRESENTS
Preservation Hall: 60th Anniversary Celebration
featuring
with special guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
THE ORPHEUM THEATER PRESENTS
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Portside Lounge
3000 Dryades St.
504-503-0990
website

Full Tilt Records Presents
Full Tilt Friday
with
Show: 9 pm
Admission : $10.00
Shari Frank Presents
The 11th Annual Crawfish Fest
with
featuring
with many special guests!
Show: 7 pm
Show: 10:30 pm
Admission : $10.00

Preservation Hall
726 St. Peter Street
504-522-2841
website

Preservation All-Stars ft. Wendell Brunious
Shows at 5, 6:15 and 8:45 pm
Preservation All-Stars ft. Mark Braud
Shows at 5, 6:15, 7:30 and 8:45 pm
Preservation All-Stars ft. Wendell Brunious
Shows at 2:30 and 3:45 pm

Preservation All-Stars ft. Shannon Powell
Shows at 5, 6:15, 7:30 and 8:45 pm
Preservation Legacy Band ft. Will Smith
Shows at 2:30, 3:45, 5, 6:15, 7:30 and 8:45 pm

The Rabbit Hole
1228 Oretha Haley Blvd.

website

Krewe De Void presents:
Spazz Fête
featuring Big Werm, Spicy Ranch, The Jelly Sisters, Zoomst, Quarx, Steve Staples DJ Sets, Two-Tone Merigold, Secret Handshake, Bobby Bruiser, &Drew, Benni, DJ Snooze Button, KLYPH Full Band Modular Dance Jam, Tristan vs. Otto
Show: 4 pm
(LCD Sound System/ DFA Records)
Show: 11 pm

Republic New Orleans
828 South Peters Street
504-528-8282
website

9th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest
Dead Feat
In Honor of Paul Barrere, featuring
with special guest
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
9th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest Presents
Earth Wind & Power: The Music of Earth Wind & Fire
featuring Eric Krasno Mono Neon Joey Porter (The Motet) Nikki Glaspie (The Nth Power) Nate Edgar (The Nth Power) Nicholas Cassarino (The Nth Power) Kanika Moore (Doom Flamingo) Erica Falls (Galactic) Nicholas Payton (New Orleans Collective) Weedie Braimah (Oteil and Friends) Big Sam (Big Sam's Funky Nation) Ashlin Parker (Ellis Marsalis Quintet) Skerik (Garage A Trois) Courtney Smith (The Nth Power) John Michael Bradford and Mike McDonald
plus Opening Party with
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
9th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest
with special guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Riverboat Louis Armstrong

504-529-4567
website

Show: 8:30 pm
Doors: 7:30 pm
Please note that the boat will be docked at Mardi Gras World
Papa Mali’s Birthday Jam
featuring Papa Mali Trio (Papa Mali, Casandra Faulconer, Russ Broussard) w special guests: Monk Boudreaux, Meschiya Lake, Kirk Joseph, Roger Lewis, James Andrews, Marc Stone, Billy Iuso, and Sam Price
Show: 8:30 pm
Doors: 7:30 pm
(This show will be rescheduled to a date tba)

Rock 'n' Bowl
3000 S. Carrollton Avenue
504-861-1700
website

Saenger Theatre
111 Canal St.
504-525-1052
website

The Last Waltz New Orleans
featuring Warren Haynes, Grace Potter, Jamey Johnson, Don Was, Dave Malone, John Medeski, Cyril Neville, Terrence Higgins, Bob Margolin, Mark Mullins & The Levee Horns plus special guests George Porter Jr., and Ivan Neville
Show: 9 pm

Santos Bar
1135 Decatur Street
504-605-3533
website

The Saturn Bar
3067 St. Claude Avenue
504-949-7532
website

& special guests

Snug Harbor
626 Frenchmen Street
504-949-0696
website

HERLIN RILEY & FRIENDS
Show: 11 pm
Doors: 10:30 pm

HERLIN RILEY & FRIENDS
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm



Sydney's Saloon


Show: 9 pm

The Spotted Cat
623 Frenchmen Street
504-943-3887
website

Three Keys at Ace Hotel
600 Carondelet St., New Orleans
504-900-1180
website

The Do-Over Presents
Show: 9 pm

Three Muses
536 Frenchmen Street
504-298-8764
website

4 pm
7 pm

Tipitina's - Uptown
501 Napoleon Avenue
504-895-8477
website

Tipitina's Presents
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

TIPITINA'S PRESENTS
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
**THIS IS THE LATE THURSDAY NIGHT / EARLY FRIDAY MORNING SHOW**
TIPITINA'S PRESENTS
featuring
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
(SOLD OUT)

TIPITINA'S PRESENTS
featuring
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
(THIS SHOW HAS BEEN CANCELLED)
TIPITINA'S PRESENTS
featuring
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
(SOLD OUT)

TIPITINA'S PRESENTS
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
**THIS IS THE LATE SATURDAY NIGHT / EARLY SUNDAY MORNING SHOW**
TIPITINA'S PRESENTS
with special guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Toulouse Theatre
615 Toulouse Street
504-571-9771
website

Toulouse Theatre Presents
Stanton Moore & Friends
with
& more
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm
Toulouse Theatre Presents
Show: 9:30 pm
Doors: 9 pm
A Winter Circle Production
Backed by the Sweet Sounds of The Assembly
Show: 9:30 pm
Doors: 9 pm

A Winter Circle Production
Fleetmac Wood Fest After Dark
with DJs Roxanne Roll and Alex Oxley
Show: 1 am
(technically 5/8)

Zony Mash Beer Project
3940 Thalia St.
504-766-8868
website

Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Door : $15.00
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Door : $25.00
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
© 2012-2013 Jazzfestgrids.com and Threadhead Cultural Foundation. All rights reserved.