First Weekend
Venue
Thu 4-23
Fri 4-24
Sat 4-25
Sun 4-26

Special Events


The New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival Presents:
17th Annual Jazz & Heritage Gala
featuring
Proceeds will benefit the Don Jamison Heritage School of Music
Location: Hilton Riverside Hotel
Show: 7 pm
Gala Pass to Jazz Fest (good for all seven days of the festival, fully transferrable and with unlimited re-entry)

6th Annual Threadhead Thursday
Sponsored by Zatarain's
with special guest Erica Falls
with Vasti Jackson
with special guests The Write Brothers
lawn chairs and blankets welcome!
6-11pm - FREE/$10 suggested donation to benefit New Orleans Botanical Garden
Show: 6 pm
Robert B. Hapel Outdoor Garden Stage - New Orleans Botanical Garden at City Park
Nola Crawfish King Presents:
6th Annual Hooray For Jazz Fest Crawfish Boil
featuring
Plus Special Guests
Venue: 2850 Fortin Street
7-10pm - HOT BOILED CRAWFISH/BEER!
Show: 7 pm

AllWays Lounge & Marigny Theatre - Theater
2240 St. Claude Avenue
504-218-5778
website

A Purrfect Evening: The Songs of Eartha Kitt
featuring
Show: 8 pm

Atchafalaya
901 Louisiana Avenue

featuring Mitch Stein (Piano), Mark Brooks (Bass) and Karl Budo (Drums)
Show: 11 am

Bacchanal
600 Poland Avenue
504-948-9111
website

Show: 7:30 pm
Show: 5 pm

Bamboula's
514 Frenchman Street
504-206-8057
website

2-5pm
5:30-9:30pm

Banks Street Bar
4401 Banks Street
504-486-0258
website

Show: 10 pm
Show: 10 pm

Blue Nile
532 Frenchmen Street
504-948-2583
website

The Boom Boom Room Presents:
and
Show: 9:30 pm
Doors: 8 pm
BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES PRESENTS:
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES PRESENTS:
BIG SAM'S FUNKY NATION:Vault Session #1
with special guests
Show: 12 am

BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES PRESENTS:
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES PRESENTS:
Talking Heads Tribute
with
featuring
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
BOOM BOOM ROOM PRESENTS:
featuring
and
with special guest
Show: 9:15 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm

Boom Boom Room Presents:
with special guests!
Show: 2 am

Blue Nile - Upstairs
532 Frenchmen St
504-948-2583
website

BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES PRESENTS:
and more!
Show: 11:55 pm

Bombay Club
830 Conti Street
504-586-0972
website

the Duo!
6:30 pm
9 pm

Brook's Seahorse Saloon
1648 Gentilly Blvd
504-218-4217

Pre and Post Fest Shows accross from Jazz Fest beginning at 10 am and directly after fest. All 10 A.M. shows feature Simon Lott on drums
Pre and Post Fest Shows accross from Jazz Fest beginning at 10 am and directly after fest. All 10 A.M. shows feature Simon Lott on drums
Pre and Post Fest Shows accross from Jazz Fest beginning at 10 am and directly after fest. All 10 A.M. shows feature Simon Lott on drums

Buffa's Lounge
1001 Esplanade Avenue
504-949-0038

Doors: 5 pm
Arsene Delay & Antoine Diel
Show: 5 pm

Bullet's Sports Bar
2441 A. P. Tureaud Avenue
(504) 948-4003

Show: 7:30 pm

Cafe Istanbul
2372 St. Claude Ave
504-975-0286
website

Momma Atlas - New Orleans
Live Poetry
Show: 9 pm
The Sheik
Show: 9 pm
CSB Roxy Music Presents:
Opening set by Jamie Vessels, Lynn Drury and Sonia Tetlow
Show: 9 pm

Cafe Negril
606 Frenchmen Street
504-944-4744

Show: 9:30 pm

Carrollton Station
8140 Willow Street
504-865-9190
website

Carousel Lounge/Hotel Monteleone
214 Royal Street
504-523-3341
website

5 pm

Check Point Charlie's
501 Esplanade Avenue
504-949-7012
website

Open Mic with Jim Smith
Show: 8 pm

Chickie Wah Wah
2828 Canal Street
(504) 304-4714
website

Show: 6 pm


Show: 11:30 pm

Circle Bar
1032 St. Charles Avenue
504-588-2616
website

Show: 6 pm
Show: 6 pm

Show: 10 pm
Show: 10 pm

City Park


The Music Box: Roving Village Residencies
First Location: The abandoned golf course of City Park
Free Public Opening Hours: Friday - Sunday. 12 -6, excluding concert days
The Music Box: Roving Village Residencies
First Location: The abandoned golf course of City Park
Free Public Opening Hours: Friday - Sunday. 12 -6, excluding concert days
The Music Box: Roving Village Residencies
First Location: The abandoned golf course of City Park
Free Public Opening Hours: Friday - Sunday. 12 -6, excluding concert days
The Music Box: Roving Village Residencies
First Location: The abandoned golf course of City Park
Free Public Opening Hours: Friday - Sunday. 12 -6, excluding concert days

Civic Theater
510 O'Keefe Ave
504-272-0865
website

The Bowery Presents:
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
The Bowery Presents:
and
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
The Bowery Presents:
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

The Columns Hotel
3811 St. Charles Avenue
504-899-9308
website

8 pm
6 pm
6 pm
11 am

d.b.a.
618 Frenchmen Street
504-942-3731
website

7 pm
w/ Kenny Brown, Alvin Youngblood Hart & Eric Deaton
$10
10 pm
Free!
6 pm
$20
10 pm
$20
7 pm
$20
2 am
$20
10 pm
$20
2 am

Davenport Lounge at the Ritz
921 Canal Street
504-524-1331

Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar
5535 Tchoupitoulas Street
504-891-8500
website

Show: 9 pm
and the Rocket 88's!
Show: 10 pm
Show: 9 pm

Dragon's Den
435 Esplanade Avenue
504-944-2866
website

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
7-10pm
Society of Sin presents ‘ Talk Nerdy to Me” 7pm Upstairs

Funky Nola
1700 North Broad Street
504-236-1943
website

"The Girls in the Band" Film Screening
Start your Jazz Fest off right with an amazing documentary on some super extraordinary female musicians while supporting Musicollaborative's Young Muses Summer Band Camp! Entry includes hors d'ouvres, wine and a silent auction.
Show: 5:30 pm

Gasa Gasa
4920 Freret Street

website

The Bowery Presents:
along with
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Ghostnote: A Snarky Puppy Project
featuring
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Hi Ho Lounge
2239 St. Claude Avenue
504-945-4446
website

Krewe of Ragnorak Fundraiser
Show: 9 pm

and
Show: 10 pm
DJ Soul Sister presents HUSTLE
featuring
Show: 9 pm
and more tba!
Show: 10 pm

House of Blues
225 Decatur Street
504-310-4999
website

Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

House of Blues - Parish
225 Decatur Street
504-310-4999
website

Howlin' Wolf
907 S. Peters Street
504-529-5844
website

Show: 10 pm
The DumpstaPHunktion
featuring
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
4th Annual Nolafunk Jazzfest Series
DEAD FEAT
featuring
SINGLE DAY SATURDAY TICKETS SOLD OUT!
2 Day Tickets Available
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
4th Annual Nolafunk Jazzfest Series
DEAD FEAT
featuring
w/ Special Guests New Breed Brass Band to Open
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Howlin' Wolf - The Den
907 S. Peters Street
504-529-5844
website

Comedy Gumbeaux
FREE - Comedy Gumbeaux is a comedy open mic in New Orleans
Show: 8:30 pm
Show: 10 pm

Sunshine Garcia Band
featuring
and more!
Show: 2 am

Show: 1:30 am

Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse
300 Bourbon Street
504-553-2270
website

Jazsalsa Jazz Fest Party
with
Show: 9 pm
Show: 8 pm

The Joy Theater
1200 Canal St
504-528-9569
website

Huka Entertainment Presents:
featuring
with special guest
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 10 pm
Huka Entertainment Presents:
featuring
with special guest
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 10 pm

Julius Kimbrough's "The Prime Example"
1909 N. Broad Street
504-701-9007

8 & 10pm shows
plus B3 Organ Quartet
8 & 10pm shows

Kermit's Treme Mother-in-Law Lounge
1500 N. Claiborne Ave
504-947-1078

Show: 7 pm
Show outside in the courtyard - $20 6pm til
Show: 6 pm

Le Bon Temps Roule
4801 Magazine Street
504-895-2600
website

Show: 11 pm
7 pm

The Little Gem Saloon
445 S. Rampart
504-267-4863
website

Show: 5 pm

presents Clarinet Road!
8pm & 10pm shows

show ends at 9:30pm!
MUST CALL TO RESERVE TABLE
Show: 8 pm


The Little Gem Saloon - Ramp Room
445 S. Rampart
504-267-4863
website

Blues Throwdown
featuring
with Benny Turner, Brint Anderson, Kirk Joeseph, Roger Lewis, Lillian Boutte, Tonya Boutte, and Arsene Delay
Marc's Allstar band features Joshua Paxton, Keiko Komaki, Jason Mingledorff, Mark Levron, Jack Joshua and Michael Barras
Show: 10 pm

Louis Armstrong Park
901 N. Rampart St
504-286-2100

People United for Armstrong Park Present:
Jazz in the Park Season 7
featuring
Show: 4 pm
FREE!

Louisiana Music Factory
421 Frenchman
504-586-1094
website

Free In-store Performances
TBA

Maison
508 Frenchmen Street
504-309-7137
website


An Evening with
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Boom Boom Room Presents:
Show: 2 am

Maple Leaf
8316 Oak Street
504-866-9359
website


featuring Ivan Neville, Jon Cleary, Tony Hall, Raymond Weber, Derwin Perkins
11 pm

Show: 3 am

Marigny Brasserie
640 Frenchmen Street
504-945-4472
website

Neutral Ground Coffee Shop
5110 Danneel Street
504-891-3381
website

Show: 8 pm
open mic
Show: 7 pm

The New Orleans Museum of Art
1 Collins Diboll Circle, City Park
504-658-4100
website

The 2015 Sync Up Conference
The Music Industry Conference
The 2015 Sync Up Conference
The Music Industry Conference

Ogden Museum of Southern Art
925 Camp Street
504-539-9600
website

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
members free!

Old Point Bar
545 Patterson Drive
504-364-0950
website


Show: 5 pm
Show: 9 pm
Show: 3:30 pm

Old US Mint
400 Esplanade Avenue
504-568-6968
website

1970 Jazzfest Movies at the Mint
Join the Friends of the Cabildo as the Louisiana State Museum’s collection of seven different 16mm film reels from the first Jazz Fest will be shown at the Old U.S. Mint 3rd Floor
Performance Space Thursday April 23rd Dr. Charles Chamberlain, will moderate the event as well as a band will be performing in sections that do not have sound.
6pm and 7:30pm showings

One Eyed Jacks
615 Toulouse Street
504-569-8361
website

Fast Times ’80s and ’90s Night
Show: 10 pm
Aquarium Drunkard Presents:
Show: 8 pm
Aquarium Drunkard Presents:
and
Show: 8 pm

Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:30 am

phYne Entertainment presents:
Adam Deitch's Birthday Funk-Tion
featuring
Show: 2:30 am

Palm Court Jazz Cafe
1204 Decatur Street
504-525-0200
website

featuring Duke Heitger + Tom Laughlin + Herman LeBeaux
Show: 8 pm
featuring Lucien Barbarin & Tim Paco
Show: 8 pm
featuring Wendell Eugene + Brian O'Connell & More
Show: 8 pm
featuring Lucien Barbarin + Gerald French & More
Show: 8 pm

Pearl Wine Co.


Show: 8:30 pm

Preservation Hall
726 St. Peter Street
504-522-2841
website




The Publiq House
4528 Freret Street
504-826-9912
website

HUKA Entertainment Presents:
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
HUKA Entertainment Presents:
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Republic New Orleans
828 South Peters Street
504-528-8282
website

Axiom, Poorboyz & EDMutual present:
featuring
Doors: 10 pm
4th Annual Nolafunk Jazzfest Presents:
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Nolafunk Jazzfest Series & Winter Circle Present:
with Snarky Puppy Members
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:30 am
4th Annual Nolafunk Jazzfest Presents:
1st Annual Nolafunk Time Machine
perform Michael Jackson kicking off the night at
9:30 pm
followed by
Gets the Led Out featuring Led Zeppelin tunes plus Classic Bonerama
10:40 pm
perform Sly & the Family Stone
12:30 am
followed by
A Fusion of Pink Floyd, The Talking Heads & Phish
plus
1:45 am
Show: 9:30 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm
4th Annual Nolafunk Jazzfest Series
The Funkiest All-Star Tribute In Show Business
featuring: Nigel Hall, Rob Mercurio, Pete Murano, Jennifer Hartswick, Corey Henry, Eric Bolivar, Adam Chase and Matthew Chase
More special guests to be added
(Opener)
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Rock 'n' Bowl
3000 S. Carrollton Avenue
504-861-1700
website

The Rusty Nail
1100 Constance Street
504-525-5515
website

The Saenger Theater
1111 Canal Street
504-525-1052
website

Billy's Bible Belt Tour
featuring
(comedy)
Show: 7 pm
Treme Threauxdown
featuring
with special guests
and more tba!
Show: 9:30 pm

The Saturn Bar
3067 St. Claude Avenue
504-949-7532
website

The Shamrock
4133 South Carrollton
504-301-0938

ShamarrFest
featuring
Show: 10 pm

Siberia
2227 St. Claude Ave
504-265-8855
website

GLITTER TITS presents:
plus Drag and Burlesque Show - fundraiser for New Orleans Drag Workshop
Show: 7 pm

Snug Harbor
626 Frenchmen Street
504-949-0696
website



8 & 10pm shows

Spotted Cat
623 Frenchmen Street
504-943-3887
website

10 pm
Show: 4 pm
Doors: 4 pm
Show: 4 pm
Doors: 4 pm

Steamboat Natchez Riverboat
Toulouse St. Wharf at Jax Brewery
504-586-8777
website

Fiyawerx Productions Presents
THE REVIVALISTS!
with special guests
and
and to get the dance party crackin on the top deck to start things off with
featuring Stanton Moore, Skerik, DJ Otto and Manic Focus
Boat will be boarding from 9:15 pm to 10 pm - Music from 10 pm to 12 am
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9:15 pm
Fiyawerx Productions Presents:
FIYA WATER III
featuring
and the entire Tedeschi Trucks Band horn section- Maurice Brown, Kebbi Williams and Saunders Sermons!
The horn driven funk explosion from Chicago will get things poppin'. Join everyone on the top deck to start the cruise off proper with
Boat will be boarding from 9:15 pm to 10 pm - Music from 10 pm to 12 am
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9:15 pm

The New Orleans Jazz Market
2020 St. Charles Avenue
504-301-9006
website

Three Muses
536 Frenchmen Street
504-298-8764
website

5 pm
11:30 pm

Tipitina's - Uptown
501 Napoleon Avenue
504-895-8477
website


M&M's
featuring
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:30 am
featuring
plus
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Touro Synagogue - Main Sanctuary
4238 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 895-4843
website

Tulane University
LBC Quad

website

FREE!
featuring Joe Dyson, Max Moran & Conun Pappas
The Lagniappe program furthers its mission of introducing students to New Orleans culture with Jazz at the Rat, a series of concerts held in Der Rathskeller (a.k.a. The Rat), on the garden level of the Lavin-Bernick Center
Show: 7 pm

Warehouse Grill
869 Magazine Street

& The Elementz
Show: 6 pm

Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center
1618 Oretha Castle Haley Boulevard
(504) 827-5858
website

© 2012-2013 Jazzfestgrids.com and Threadhead Cultural Foundation. All rights reserved.