First Weekend
Venue
Thu 4-24
Fri 4-25
Sat 4-26
Sun 4-27

Special Events


The New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation:
The 16th Annual Jazz & Heritage Gala: "Zydeco and All That Jazz: A Lifetime Tribute to Buckwheat Zydeco"
featuring
including
Tickets include Gala Dinner, Patron Premiums, & Gala Pass to Jazz Fest (good for all seven days of the festival).
Proceeds from the Gala benefit the Don Jamison Heritage School of Music, the free education program of the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.
Show: 7 pm
Location: Hilton Riverside Hotel
Yaya Creative Glass
features
Music Sponsored by Jazz Foundation of America
3924 Conti Street - live glass blowing by local artists
Show: 7 pm
VIP - 6-7pm - Buy a handblown goblet donated by local artist ($50)
AOFC & NOLA CRAWFISH KING PRESENTS:
Shaggy's 4th Annual CRAWFISH BASH
featuring
FREE HOT BOILED CRAWFISH & NOLA BEER with Ticket purchase!!!!!
7-10pm

AllWays Lounge & Marigny Theatre - Lounge
2240 St. Claude Avenue
504-218-5778
website

Show: 10 pm

AllWays Lounge & Marigny Theatre - Theater
2240 St. Claude Avenue
504-218-5778
website

The New Orleans Nightingales Presents: A Jazz Fest Series GALA KICKOFF!
Come hang out with the whole flock!
Show: 9 pm
New Orleans Nightgales Presents: A Jazz Fest Series
featuring
and more!
Show: 9 pm
New Orleans Nightgales Presents: A Jazz Fest Series
featuring
Show: 9 pm
New Orleans Nightgales Presents: A Jazz Fest Series
featuring
Show: 9 pm

Apple Barrel
609 Frenchmen Street
504-949-9399

10:30 pm
6:30 pm
10:30 pm
6:30 pm
10:30 pm

Atchafalaya
901 Louisiana Avenue

Mitch Stein & Friends
Show: 11 am
Mitch Stein & Friends
with
Show: 11 am

Bacchanal
600 Poland Avenue
504-948-9111
website

Show: 5 pm
4 pm

Bamboula's
514 Frenchman Street
504-206-8057
website

5:30pm to 9:30pm
Show: 5:30 pm
5:30pm to 9:30pm
Show: 5:30 pm
5:30pm to 9:30pm
Show: 5:30 pm

Banks Street Bar
4401 Banks Street
504-486-0258
website

Show: 9 pm

Bayou Beer Garden
326 N. Jefferson Davis Pkwy
504-302-9357

Blue Nile
532 Frenchmen Street
504-948-2583
website

Boom Boom Room Presents:
Stanton Moore Trio
featuring
Special Guests
Show: 9:30 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Backbeat Foundation Presents:
Doors: 1 am

Backbeat Foundation Presents:
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
BOOM BOOM ROOM PRESENTS
PHISH After-Party Show
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 9 pm

BOOM BOOM ROOM PRESENT:
Worship My Organ
featuring
Show: 9:15 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm

Boom Boom Room Presents
and
Many Guests will join in!
Show: 2 am
Doors: 2 am

Blue Nile Balcony Room
532 Frenchman Street

Backbeat JazzFest Series:
B.R.Y.A.C. Funkfest
featuring
& the Restless Natives
with
Show: 10:45 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Backbeat JazzFest Series:
(Late Set)
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
Backbeat JazzFest Series:
plus special guests
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

BMC (Balcony Music Club)
1331 Decatur Street
504-599-7770
website

BMC Courtyard (Balcony Music Club)
1331 Decatur Street

7 pm

Bourbon Orleans Hotel
717 Orleans Street
504-523-2222
website

Buffa's Lounge
1001 Esplanade Avenue
504-949-0038

Bullet's Sports Bar
2441 A. P. Tureaud Avenue
(504) 948-4003

7:30 pm
7:30 pm

Burgandy Bar - Saint Hotel


Show: 9 pm
Show: 9:30 pm

Cafe Istanbul
2372 St. Claude Ave
504-975-0286
website

The New Orleans Post Office cordially invites you to Jazz Festival Commemorative Souvenir Envelope Ceremony Honoring:
Envelopes are $15
11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Family Fish Productions Presents:
A Nite with Nina (Nina Simone Tribute)
with
Fleurty Fest
with
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Cafe Negril
606 Frenchmen Street
504-944-4744

Show: 7 pm

Carrollton Station
8140 Willow Street
504-865-9190
website

& Friends
Show: 9 pm

Carousel Lounge/Hotel Monteleone
214 Royal Street
504-523-3341
website

The Hotel Monteleone presents "Jazzy Jams" Sessions:
The Hotel Monteleone presents "Jazzy Jams" sessions:
The Hotel Monteleone presents "Jazzy Jams" sessions:
The Hotel Monteleone presents "Jazzy Jams" sessions:

Champions Square
Sugar Bowl Drive

website

Soul'd Out Productions, Disco Donnie & Ampersand present:
with special guests
tickets purchased for Sugar Mill will be honored
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
DOS : $60.00
Soul'd Out Productions, Disco Donnie & Ampersand present:
(performing with full live band)
plus
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
DOS (plus $1.00 for NOLA Musicians Clinic) : $55.00

Check Point Charlie's
501 Esplanade Avenue
504-949-7012
website

7 pm
11 pm
7 pm
11 pm
Ese
plus the Unnaturals and more!
10 pm

Chickie Wah Wah
2828 Canal Street
(504) 304-4714
website

April SpeakEasy Features Eve Abrams And 'Along Saint Claude'
Eve will be on stage with Victoria Elmwood, Daniel Eaglin, and Roy Markey (from the documentary) and we look forward to hearing from them and from you. Please come join the conversation.
6 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Show: 9 pm
w/ Lil Buck Sinegal
8 pm
Show: 8 pm

Circle Bar
1032 St. Charles Avenue
504-588-2616
website

1 am
Show: 10 pm

City Park


Threadhead Thursday
Robert B Haspel Outdoor Garden Stage - N.O. Botanical Garden @ City Park
featuring: Susan Cowsill, Debbie Davis, Mary Lasseigne,John Rankin Russ Broussard, Jamie Vessels
and
*Free/$10 suggested donation to City Park
Lawn chairs and blankets welcome
6-11pm

Civic Theater
510 O'Keefe Ave
504-272-0865
website

Civic Theatre & The Bowery Presents:
Moe
Show: 8:45 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Civic Theatre & The Bowery Presents:
Moe
Moon Taxi opening
Show: 8:45 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Civic Theatre + The Bowery Presents:
with Majeure
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm

Club Caribbean
2443 Bayou Rd, New Orleans, LA

Family Fish Productions

Creole Queen Riverboat
Spanish Plaza at the Foot of Canal Street
504-529-4567
website

Fiyawerx Production & Equifunk Presents:
EQUIFIYA'S HEADHUNTERS RIVER JAM
featuring
BOARDING 8:00-9:00 PM
CRUISING 9:00-11:00 PM
FIYAWERX PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS:
FIYA WATER 1
Spinning on the top deck during boarding and as the boat sets sail
Boarding 8-9pm/Crusing 9-11pm
Fiyawerx Productions and Silver Wrapper present
FIYA WRAPPER SUPER JAM VOL. 3 Rager on the River
featuring Dominic Lalli (Big Gigantic), Eric Krasno (Soulive/Lettuce), David Murphy (formerly of STS9), Fred Wesley (JB Horns), Ike Stubblefield (Motown), Jen Hartswick (Trey Anastasio Band), Nikki Glaspie (Dumpstaphunk/The Nth Power), Quickie Mart
Boarding 8-9 PM, Cruising 9-11 PM
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

d.b.a.
618 Frenchmen Street
504-942-3731
website

(solo piano)
Free!
7 pm
Tickets $10
10 pm
Tickets $5.00
1 am
Free!
6 pm
Tickets $20
10 pm
Show: 6 pm
Tickets : Free


Tickets $10
10 pm


Show: 2 am

Davenport Lounge at the Ritz
921 Canal Street
504-524-1331

Show: 5:30 pm

5:30 PM – 9:00 PM
9:00 PM – 1:00 AM
9:00 PM – 1:00 AM

Dew Drop Social & Benevolent Society Hall
430 Lamarque Street (Mandeville)
985-626-4312
website

Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar
5535 Tchoupitoulas Street
504-891-8500
website

Show: 10 pm

Dragon's Den
435 Esplanade Avenue
504-944-2866
website

Show: 10 pm
Show: 10 pm

Festival Hall Theatre at Bamboula's
516 Frenchman Street
504-944-8461
website

Tchoupitoulas Productions Presents:
Show: 10 pm
Tchoupitoulas Productions Presents:
featuring Robert Mecurio, Jeff Raines, Simon Lott and Joe Ashlar
10 pm
featuring Kevin O'Day
1 am
Show: 10 pm
Tchoupitoulas Productions Presents:
featuring Dave Malone, Camile Baudoin, Frank Bau, Jr., John Gros and Graham Robinson
10 pm
Dirty Organ Trio
1 am
Show: 10 pm
Tchoupitoulas Productions Presents:
with special guests
10 pm
Feats Don't Fail Me Now:
featuring Brint Anderson, Chris Mule, Aron Wilkinson, Josh Paxton, Rob Schaefer, Terrance Houston, Michael Skinkus and many more
1 am
Show: 10 pm

Fritzel's
733 Bourbon Street
504-561-0432
website

Show: 9 pm
Show: 9 pm
Show: 9 pm
Show: 8 pm

Gasa Gasa
4920 Freret Street

website

featuring
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Double CD Release Party
Show: 9 pm
Funk Baby Presents:
Show: 8 pm

Generations Hall
310 Andrew Higgins Drive
504-581-4367
website

Jimmy Anselmo presents:
Show: 8:30 pm
Doors: 7:30 pm

Hanger 13
1511 South Rendon Street
504-304-4713
website

Beat Devil Music Presents
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Hi Ho Lounge
2239 St. Claude Avenue
504-945-4446
website

Show: 9 pm
Hustle
featuring
Show: 11 pm

House of Blues
225 Decatur Street
504-310-4999
website


House of Blues - Parish
225 Decatur Street
504-310-4999
website


Ones to Watch with Skype Present:
The Blow'd Tour 2014
featuring
with
and
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Howlin' Wolf
907 S. Peters Street
504-529-5844
website

with special guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
perform Led Zeppelin
11:30 pm
perform Dub Side of the Moon (late set)
1:30 am
In the Den:
perform Talking Heads
also 11 pm set
1 am
9 pm
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 9 pm
with
9 pm
plus
1:30 am
====
In the Den during set breaks and more!
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
plus
OTT
Nunchuck (Chuck Morris of Lotus), Gravity A, and J. WAIL feat. Chuck Morris of Lotus
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Howlin' Wolf - The Den
907 S. Peters Street
504-529-5844
website

Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse
300 Bourbon Street
504-553-2270
website


Show: 5 pm

Professional Piano Series
featuring
Show: 8 pm

The Joy Theater
1200 Canal St
504-528-9569
website

Huka Entertainment presents:
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
Winter Circle Productions Presents:
11:15 pm
Opening
10 pm
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
DOS : $50.00
Winter Circle Productions Presents
featuring
and
1:30 am
12:45 pm
3:15 am
12 am
Doors: 11 pm
Winter Circle Productions Presents:
An Evening with The Word
featuring
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Julius Kimbrough's "The Prime Example"
1909 N. Broad Street
504-701-9007

Shows at 7 and 9pm!
Show: 9 pm

Show: 9 pm
Show: 8 pm

Kermit's Treme Mother-in-Law Lounge
1500 N. Claiborne Ave
504-947-1078

Show: 6 pm
Show: 7 pm

Lafitte's Blacksmith Shop
941 Bourbon Street
504-523-0066

Show: 9 pm
Show: 9 pm
Show: 9 pm
Show: 9 pm

Le Bon Temps Roule
4801 Magazine Street
504-895-2600
website

Show: 10 pm
plus Nick & The Ovorols
Show: 11 pm

The Little Gem Saloon
445 S. Rampart
504-267-4863
website

Happy Hour with
with Special Guest Kermit Ruffins
8 pm
Show: 5 pm
tickets Bohren : Free

Happy Hour with
Show: 5 pm
Tickets : Free

Beyond Jazz:
Show: 9 pm

Jazz Brunch with
Show: 10 am
Tickets : Free

The Little Gem Saloon - Ramp Room
445 S. Rampart
504-267-4863
website

Blue Plate Review:
with
and
Show: 10 pm

Louis Armstrong Park
901 N. Rampart St
504-286-2100

The People United for Armstrong Park Present:
Jazz in the Park - Season 5
5 pm
8pm to 1030pm After Party at Golden Feather Restaurant. 2nd Line over there after the show. Drink specials and possibly music.
4:00-8:00pm/FREE!

Louisiana Music Factory
210 Decatur Street
504-586-1094
website

Maison
508 Frenchmen Street
504-309-7137
website


Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 10 pm
VIP : $40.00

Show: 5 pm


Maison Dupuy Hotel
1001 Toulouse
504-586-8000

Show: 6 pm
Show: 6 pm
Show: 6 pm

Maple Leaf
8316 Oak Street
504-866-9359
website


Funk N' Stay Up Y'all:
with Special guest
Show: 3 am

featuring Walter Wolfman Washington and Russell Batiste
Show: 9:30 pm

featuring Ivan Neville, Jon Cleary, Tony Hall, Raymond Weber, Big D Perkins and more TBA
Show: 11 pm

Funk 'n Stay Up Y'all featuring The Untouchables
Untouchables Play the funkier side of Herbie Hancock
Show: 3 am

Margaritaville Cafe
1104 Decatur Street
504-592-2565
website

12 pm
6:30 pm

Mojito's
437 Esplanade Avenue
504-252-4800

My Bar
635 Bourbon Street
504-267-7107

Show: 8 pm

The New Orleans Museum of Art
1 Collins Diboll Circle, City Park
504-658-4100
website

THE SEVENTH ANNUAL SYNC UP CONFERENCE
Sync Up is the entertainment industry conference during Jazz Fest. It's produced and presented by the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation, the nonprofit that owns the festival.
Time: 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
THE SEVENTH ANNUAL SYNC UP CONFERENCE
Sync Up is the entertainment industry conference during Jazz Fest. It's produced and presented by the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation, the nonprofit that owns the festival.
Time: 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Oak Wine Bar
8118 Oak Street
504-302-1485
website

9 pm
Show: 9 pm

Old Point Bar
545 Patterson Drive
504-364-0950
website

Show: 8 pm

Old US Mint
400 Esplanade Avenue
504-568-6968
website

Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm
featuring Alexandra Scott, Jayna Morgan, Vanessa Neimann, Banu Gibson, Debbie Davis, Holley Bendtsen, Yvette Voelker, The Pfister Sisters, and Margie Perez
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm

One Eyed Jacks
615 Toulouse Street
504-569-8361
website

Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar
1931 Orleans Ave.
504-435-3384

Show: 6 pm
Show: 6 pm

Palm Court Jazz Cafe
1204 Decatur Street
504-525-0200
website

Pearl Wine Co.


Pearl Wine Co.'s 1st Anniversary Party
featuring
Show: 8 pm
Pearl Fest
featuring
celebrating Ella Fitzgerald's Birthday
Show: 8 pm
Paul Sanchex & Alex McMurray - The Smothered Brothers
Show: 8 pm

Preservation Hall
726 St. Peter Street
504-522-2841
website

with Lucien Barbarin
8, 9, and 10pm Concerts
Doors: 8 pm

Midnight Preserves Concert Series:
Guest artists for this year’s series will not be announced in advance
Show: 12 am
Doors: 11:30 pm

Midnight Preserves Concert Series:
Guest artists for this year’s series will not be announced in advance
Show: 12 am
Doors: 11:30 pm
with Wendell Brunious
8, 9, and 10pm Concerts
Doors: 8 pm

Midnight Preserves Concert Series:
Guest artists for this year’s series will not be announced in advance
Show: 12 am
Doors: 11:30 pm

The Publiq House
4528 Freret Street
504-826-9912
website

Show: 9:30 pm
Huka Productions
with
Show: 9 pm

Ralph's On The Park
900 City Park Avenue
504-488-1000
website

Show: 5 pm
Show: 5 pm

Republic New Orleans
828 South Peters Street
504-528-8282
website

EDMutual presents:
plus C-LaB, Michael Medina, Eduk8, Kainam, Warde vs. Kao$ (Tag Team Set!)
Show: 9:15 pm
Doors: 9 pm
CEG and NOLAFUNK Present
Third Annual Nolafunk Jazzfest Series
George Porter Jr., Leo Nocentelli, Zigaboo Modeliste, and Page McConnell of Phish
with special Guests
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
Sold Out : TBA
CEG and NOLAFUNK Present:
3rd Annual Nolafunk Jazzfest Series
George Porter Jr., Leo Nocentelli, Zigaboo Modeliste, and Page McConnell of Phish
with special guests
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
Sold Out : TBA
3rd Annual Nolafunk Jazzfest Series
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
DOS : $35.00

Rock 'n' Bowl
3000 S. Carrollton Avenue
504-861-1700
website

The Rusty Nail
1100 Constance Street
504-525-5515
website

Seahorse Saloon
1648 Gentilly Blvd
504-218-4217
website

Show: 8 pm

The Shamrock
4133 South Carrollton
504-301-0938

Siberia
2227 St. Claude Ave
504-265-8855
website

+ Guitar Lightnin' Lee and the Thunder Band
9 pm
Show: 6 pm

Snug Harbor
626 Frenchmen Street
504-949-0696
website

Quintet
Shows at 8 pm & 10 pm
Shows at 9 and 11pm!
Show: 8 pm

Spotted Cat
623 Frenchmen Street
504-943-3887
website

The Sugar Mill
1101 Convention Center Boulevard
504-586-0004
website

Lana Del Rey was moved to Champions Square

The Note
817 St. Louis Street
504-304-3991
website

Show: 9 pm
Show: 9 pm

The Saint Hotel - The Burgandy Bar
931 Canal Street

website

Three Muses
536 Frenchmen Street
504-298-8764
website

11:30 am

Tipitina's - Uptown
501 Napoleon Avenue
504-895-8477
website

with special guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

SOLD OUT!
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:30 am

The M&M's
featuring
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:30 am

Touro Synagogue - Main Sanctuary
4238 St. Charles Avenue
(504) 895-4843
website

Tulane University
LBC Quad

website

TUCP Recreation is pleased to announce
free show
Show: 4 pm

Vaughan's
800 Lesseps Street
(504) 947-5562

© 2012-2013 Jazzfestgrids.com and Threadhead Cultural Foundation. All rights reserved.