Daze Between
Venue
Mon 4-27
Tue 4-28
Wed 4-29

Special Events


Sound Observatory New Orleans
NAKED IN WONDERLAND
SONO CURATES A JAZZ FEST CRAWFISH BOIL - EXCLUSIVE JAZZ FEST PERFORMANCE FROM THE NAKED ORCHESTRA, 18 piece improvisational orchestra - THE BYWATER DEBUT OF SONGS FROM ZOE BOEKBINDER'S PRISON MUSIC PROJECT
Solo Set by
Advance Tickets Only
4:30-10:30pm - 3405 Royal Street, Bywater
11th Annual Threadhead Patry
featuring
featuring George Porter, Jr., Dave Malone, Terrence Houston & Cr Gruver
and
Ticket price includes food, crawfish, beer, soda, water and 10 hours of FUN!
SOLD OUT!
Show: 11 am
venue: The Old Ironworks 612 Piety Street ~ 11am - 9pm
Purple Hat Productions, Live For Live Music, Jam Cruise, Bear Creek Music & Art Festival, The Parlor Recording Studio - New Orleans , Parlor Entertainment, Fiyawerx Productions, Maple Leaf Bar, Brotherly Love Productions and The Funky Batz Presents:
Oak Street Block Party
featuring
Oteil Burbridge, Kofi Burbridge, Roosevelt Collier, Adam Deitch, Adam "Shmeeans" Smirnoff, Erick "Jesus/E Danger" Coomes, Ryan Zoidis, Maurice Brown and Natalie Cressman
Noon - 7pm


Professor Longhair Museum presents:
The Preservation Resource center of New Orleans will be honoring Professor Longhair with a Historical Plaque Dedication ceremony at the Museum.
Music starts at noon with Claude Bryant, Al Farrell, Armand St.Martin, John Autin, Marcia Ball, The Gentilly Brass Band with Dancing Man 504 The Hot Eight Brass Band, and many more musicians at the Museum, and it's FREE
Show: 12 pm

30/90 Degrees
520 Frenchmen Street

website

3rd Generation Recordings Presents:
HARD CURRENCY
NY & NOLA musicians and DJs team up for an unforgettable night of nonstop music!
featuring:
and
featuring:
and
featuring:
and DJs
and
Show: 8 pm

Show: 5 pm

AllWays Lounge & Marigny Theatre - Lounge
2240 St. Claude Avenue
504-218-5778
website

Ross . . . Redbeans & Rupual
Show: 7 pm

AllWays Lounge & Marigny Theatre - Theater
2240 St. Claude Avenue
504-218-5778
website

Show: 8 pm

Bustin Out (a musical series)
Show: 10 pm

Apple Barrel
609 Frenchmen Street
504-949-9399
website

10:30 pm
6:30 pm
10:30 pm
10:30 pm

Bacchanal
600 Poland Avenue
504-948-9111
website

trio!

Bamboula's
514 Frenchman Street
504-206-8057
website

4:30 to 7:30pm
8pm to midnight
4:30 to 7:30pm
8pm to midnight

Banks Street Bar
4401 Banks Street
504-486-0258
website

Show: 9 pm
Show: 9 pm
Show: 10 pm

Blue Nile
532 Frenchmen Street
504-948-2583
website

Boom Boom Room Presents:
FREQUINOX
featuring
and more special guests!
Show: 9:15 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm
Boom Boom Room Presents:
Fantastic Four
and
plus
along with
and DJ!
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm

Boom Boom Room Presents:
The Whip
featuring
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:30 am
BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES PRESENTS:
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES PRESENTS:
The Creater Ensemble
featuring
"A celestial Blues exploration celebrating the music of Sun Ra, Pharoah Sanders, Nina Simone, Gary Bartz, Yusef Lateef, Archie Shepp, John Coltrane, Jim Pepper and Alice Coltrane"
Show: 11:55 pm
Doors: 11 pm

Blue Nile Balcony Room
532 Frenchman Street
504-948-2583
website

BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES PRESENTS:
Show: 11 pm

BMC (Balcony Music Club)
1331 Decatur Street
504-599-7770
website

Bombay Club
830 Conti Street
504-586-0972
website

Show: 8 pm
Show: 8 pm
Show: 8 pm

Buffa's Lounge
1001 Esplanade Avenue
504-949-0038

8 pm
11 pm
8 pm
World's Most Open Mic Night
Show: 7 pm

Bullet's Sports Bar
2441 A. P. Tureaud Avenue
(504) 948-4003

Show: 7 pm

Cafe Istanbul
2372 St. Claude Ave
504-975-0286
website

featuring Tricia Boutté, Leroy Jones, Katja Toivola, Todd Duke, Paul Longstreth, Nobu Ozaki, Thomas Rönnholm
7 pm
10 pm
Leslie Blackshear Smith CD Release Party
"How Love Works Part:1"
Plus Special Guests!
Show: 9 pm
Suggested $10 Donation : TBA

Cafe Negril
606 Frenchmen Street
504-944-4744

Show: 6 pm

Candlelight Lounge
925 N. Robertson Street
504-525-4748

Show: 9 pm

Carrollton Station
8140 Willow Street
504-865-9190
website

Tickets are Free/Hit TBA link below for more information
Show: 7 pm
Comedy open mic "Think You're Funny?
Free Admission : TBA

Carousel Lounge/Hotel Monteleone
214 Royal Street
504-523-3341
website

Check Point Charlie's
501 Esplanade Avenue
504-949-7012
website


Chickie Wah Wah
2828 Canal Street
(504) 304-4714
website


Show: 5:30 pm

and Friends!
Show: 9 pm

Circle Bar
1032 St. Charles Avenue
504-588-2616
website

Show: 10 pm

City Park


The Music Box: Roving Village Residencies
First Location: The abandoned golf course of City Park
Free Public Opening Hours: Friday - Sunday. 12 -6, excluding concert days
The Music Box: Roving Village Residencies
First Location: The abandoned golf course of City Park
Free Public Opening Hours: Friday - Sunday. 12 -6, excluding concert days
The Music Box: Roving Village Residencies
First Location: The abandoned golf course of City Park
Free Public Opening Hours: Friday - Sunday. 12 -6, excluding concert days

Civic Theater
510 O'Keefe Ave
504-272-0865
website

The Bowery Presents:
SOLD OUT!
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Club 88
Creole Gardens Hotel

CRawfish Boil
Show: 8:30 pm

The Columns Hotel
3811 St. Charles Avenue
504-899-9308
website

8 pm
8 pm
8 pm

d.b.a.
618 Frenchmen Street
504-942-3731
website

Free!
2 pm
BIRTHDAY BASH! - $10
11 pm
$10
8 pm
Funk & Chant
&
$10
7 pm
Roosevelt Collier, Tony Hall & Terrence Higgins do Band of Gypsys
$10
2 am

Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar
5535 Tchoupitoulas Street
504-891-8500
website

Show: 9 pm
the trio!
Show: 9 pm

Dragon's Den
435 Esplanade Avenue
504-944-2866
website

Show: 10 pm
REGGAE NIGHT WITH DJ T-ROY
Show: 9 pm

Euclid Records
3401 Chartres Street
504-947-4348
website

Show: 5 pm

Fair Grinds Coffee House
3133 Ponce De Leon Street
(504) 948-3222
website

The Frenchman Theatre
516 Frenchman Street

Guitar Player Presents:
Frenchmen Guitar Friendzy
Show: 7 pm
Doors: 6 pm
Free : TBA

Fritzel's
733 Bourbon Street
504-561-0432
website

Show: 9 pm
with Barry Foulon!
Show: 9 pm

Gasa Gasa
4920 Freret Street

website

BERENICE MONDAYS Jazz Fest Edition
featuring
plus Dominic Minix Quartet, T-Ray Violinist and DJ RQaway +sg
Show: 5 pm

Instant Opus Improvised Music Series
featuring
and HZ Duo mash up f/ Brian Haas and Rob Mazurek + special guests
Show: 10 pm
cd release party
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Hi Ho Lounge
2239 St. Claude Avenue
504-945-4446
website

Bluegrass Pickin’ Party
Show: 8 pm

The Songwriters' Showdown featuring Ruby Ross, Natalie Mae, Ryan Gregory Floyd & more
Show: 8 pm
'Justin Bieber's Girlfriend'
featuring
and
along with

House of Blues
225 Decatur Street
504-310-4999
website

Howlin' Wolf
907 S. Peters Street
504-529-5844
website

Apollo Entertainment Group Presents:
Michael Jackson vs. Stevie Wonder
featuring members of
and
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Howlin' Wolf - The Den
907 S. Peters Street
504-529-5844
website

Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Comedy Beast
FRE SHOW - standup showcase hosted by Andrew Polk and Cyrus Cooper of The New Movement Theater.
Show: 8:30 pm

Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse
300 Bourbon Street
504-553-2270
website

feat. Jamison Ross and Barry Stephenson and Rex Gregory
Show: 8 pm

The Joy Theater
1200 Canal St
504-528-9569
website

Winter Circle Productions Presents:
KUNG FU presents Steely Dan’s - The Royal Scam
featuring Steely Dan's
along with Jesse Gibbons, Nicole Zuraitis and Christine Tambakis
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Julius Kimbrough's "The Prime Example"
1909 N. Broad Street
504-701-9007

Kerry Irish Pub
331 Decatur Street
504-527-5954
website

Show: 5 pm
Crawfish Boil by Shaggy

Lafayette Square
602 Camp Street
504-585-1500
website

Young Leadership Council & New Orleans Saints Present:
Wednesday at the Square
5:00-8:00pm FREE!

The Little Gem Saloon
445 S. Rampart
504-267-4863
website

Show: 6 pm

The Little Gem Saloon - Ramp Room
445 S. Rampart
504-267-4863
website


Louisiana Music Factory
421 Frenchman
504-586-1094
website

Free In-Store Performances
4:30 pm
6 pm

Loyola University Roussel Performance Hall
St. Charles Avenue and Calhoun Street
504-865-2074
website

Luthjen's Dance Hall
535 Marigny Street

Clarinet Road Luthjen Sessions
Show: 8 pm
Clarinet Road Luthjen Sessions
Show: 8 pm
Clarinet Road Luthjen Sessions
Show: 8 pm

Mags 940
940 Elysian Fields Avenue
504-904-1888
website

Maison
508 Frenchmen Street
504-309-7137
website



Free Weed aka Freeman Fest/ Weedie Braimah B Day Bash!
featuring
feat Weedie Braimah and The Powerhouse Horns with Danny Abel, Drew Meez, Derv9, Terrence Houston, Keng, Leon Brown, James Williams, Calvin Johnson, Khris Royal, Drew Calhoun and Michael Watson
The undercard is the "FREE WEED" drum solo with Weedie Braimah, Derrick Freeman, Terrence Houston, Luke Quaranta, Joe Gelini, David Shirley, Jermal Watson, Eddie Xmas and a host of drummers from around the world!
the trio with Max Moran Then Pirates Choice feat. Sam Dickey, Luke Quaranta, Raja Kassis and Eric Vogal
Show: 10 pm

Maple Leaf
8316 Oak Street
504-866-9359
website

Krewe of OAK Midsummer Mardi Gras Fundraiser
5:30 - 9pm

Marigny Brasserie
640 Frenchmen Street
504-945-4472
website

Neutral Ground Coffee Shop
5110 Danneel Street
504-891-3381
website

9 pm

The New Orleans Museum of Art
1 Collins Diboll Circle, City Park
504-658-4100
website

The 2015 Sync Up Conference
The Film Industry Conference
The 2015 Sync Up Conference
The Film Industry Conference
The 2015 Sync Up Conference
The Film Industry Conference

Nola Brewing
3001 Tchoupitoulas
504-301-0117
website

Nola Crawfish King Presents:
MUD BUG MADNESS
featuring
along with
featuring Eric Benny Bloom, Eric Vogel, Alvin Ford Jr., Andrew Block, Jason Butler
1000LBS OF HOT BOILED CRAWFISH!!!

Old Point Bar
545 Patterson Drive
504-364-0950
website

jazz trio
Show: 7 pm

One Eyed Jacks
615 Toulouse Street
504-569-8361
website

"Bayou Maharajah"
the life and music of New Orleans piano legend James Booker (film)
Show: 8 pm
Boom Boom Room Presents:
Dragon Smoke
featuring
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm
Suwanee Family Band
featuring
(2:30-4:30am)
along with
and (12:45-2:00am)
11PM-12:15
Show: 11 pm
Doors: 10 pm

Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar
1931 Orleans Ave.
504-435-3384

Show: 7 pm

Palm Court Jazz Cafe
1204 Decatur Street
504-525-0200
website

featuring Robert Harris + Shannon Powell & More
Show: 8 pm

Preservation Hall
726 St. Peter Street
504-522-2841
website

The Publiq House
4528 Freret Street
504-826-9912
website

Daze Between Presents:
The Resurrection
A day of food and music to benefit the Roots of Music
Starring:
with
featuring
playing tribute to the Grateful Dead
plus
Doors: 4 pm
Vendors will offer Hot Boiled LA crawfish, fish tacos from Woody's, raw and grilled oysters, jambalaya and red beans and rice with smoke sausage from McClure's BBQ & fresh juices from Beaucoup Juice. Local artisans will have unique crafts for sale.
HUKA Entertainment Presents:
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Rice Mill Lofts Rooftop
522 Montegut Street
504-875-3429
website

DOPEciety Presents
Couches Rooftop Extravaganza
Featuring
of the Honorable South
and others TBA
Show: 6 pm
Tickets : $25.00

Rock 'n' Bowl
3000 S. Carrollton Avenue
504-861-1700
website

The Rusty Nail
1100 Constance Street
504-525-5515
website

Show: 9 pm

The Saenger Theater
1111 Canal Street
504-525-1052
website

Beaver Productions Presents:
Show: 8 pm

Sandpiper Lounge
2119 Louisiana Avenue
504-895-7532

the 2nd Annual BIRNout Boil
with
Show: 3 pm

Siberia
2227 St. Claude Ave
504-265-8855
website

Siberia Soul Party
w/ the Boudin Man
Show: 10 pm

Mistress Kali's Cabinet of Curiosities Burlesque
Show: 6 pm

Snug Harbor
626 Frenchmen Street
504-949-0696
website



Piano Summit:
featuring
and
Show: 8 pm

Piano Summit:
featuring
and
Show: 10 pm

Spotted Cat
623 Frenchmen Street
504-943-3887
website

Show: 4 pm
Doors: 4 pm
4 pm
Show: 4 pm
Doors: 4 pm

Teddy's Hole In The Wall
2501 Magnolia Ave.

website

5 pm
w/ Champion Club, Super Nice Bros., Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly
8 pm
Show: 5 pm
Show: 8 pm

The Treme Spot
716 N. Claiborne

website

Show: 8 pm

Three Muses
536 Frenchmen Street
504-298-8764
website

Tipitina's - Uptown
501 Napoleon Avenue
504-895-8477
website

Presented by Tipitina's Foundation
Instruments A Comin' 2015
featuring
with
Tribute to Big Chief Bo Dollis
and more! -- IAC Silent Auction on the neutral ground in front of the club - Battle of the Marching Bands (featuring IAC recipient schools) Wall of Fame Induction Ceremony- Walk of Fame Induction Ceremony
Show: 8:30 pm
Doors: 8 pm
"Our family-friendly outdoor street party begins at 6PM and is free and open to the public"

UNO Dept. of Music
Lakefront Campus - 2nd Floor Homer Hitt Alumni Center
504-280-6039
website

Jazz at the Sandbar series
featuring
UNO students/faculty free
Show: 7 pm
© 2012-2013 Jazzfestgrids.com and Threadhead Cultural Foundation. All rights reserved.