Daze Between
Venue
Mon 4-25
Tue 4-26
Wed 4-27

Special Events


30/90 Degrees
520 Frenchmen Street

website

PhYne Entertainment
LADIES GET IN FREE! THINK PINK Ladies Night Benefit for Women's & Children's Homeless Shelter of New Orleans
featuring Leslie Smith, Nikki Glaspie, Lynn Drury, Queen delphine, Keiko Komaki & Pink Magnolia, Margie Perez, Eric McFadden, Doug Wimbish, Ron Johnson, Lady Chi, Cleome Bova, Emily Clark, Papa Mali, Pete Murano, Tony Hall, Roosevelt Collier
Angelo Moore, Eric Bolivar, Eric Vogel and Matt Hubbard
*ALL-STAR SECRET SPECIAL GUESTS TBA *100% PROCEEDS GO TO NOWCS.org
Show: 10 pm


B.B. Kings Blues Club
104 Decatur St

featuring Stevie J. Blues
12 pm
featuring Larry Johnson & Jonte Mayon
6:30 pm
featuring Stevie J. Blues
12 pm
featuring Larry Johnson & Jonte Mayon
6:30 pm
featuring Stevie J. Blues
12 pm
featuring Larry Johnson & Jonte Mayon
6:30 pm

Bacchanal
600 Poland Avenue
504-948-9111
website

with special guests Doug Garrison & Mark Southerland
7:30 pm

Bamboula's
514 Frenchman Street
504-206-8057
website

with special guest MEM SHANNON
9 pm

Banks Street Bar
4401 Banks Street
504-486-0258
website

Red Beans & Rice Piano Night
10 pm
Show: 9 pm
Show: 10 pm

BJ's Lounge
4301 Burgundy Street
504-945-9256

Johnny Sansone & Brotherhood of The Iron presents
The 23rd Annual New Orleans Big Blues Harmonica Show
Show: 10 pm

Blue Nile
532 Frenchmen Street
504-948-2583
website

Backbeat Jazz Fest Series 2016
"The Booker Thing"
featuring:
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 9:30 pm
Backbeat Jazz Fest Series 2016
Adam Deitch Birthday Bash
w/ Wil Blades and Eric Bloom
2 am
Show: 11 pm
Doors: 10 pm

Backbeat Jazz Fest Series 2016
featuring Makaya McCraven (Drums), Tim LeFebvre (Bass), Marco Benevento (Keys), Robert Walter (Keys), Alecia Chakour (Vocals), Cochemea Gastelum (Sax/Flute)
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
RSVP RECORDS/ROPE-A-DOPE PRESENTS "WE WANT THE FUNK"
featuring various artists and guests Jenn Hartswick, B Slade, Louis Cole (knower), RC and The Gritz Band, Ghost Note, Shaun Martin’s GoGo Band, Chante Cann Sputacular’s Band (funkpot), Corey Henry (funk apostles), Alvin Ford Jr.
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm

Backbeat Jazz Fest Series 2016
Ivan Neville Piano Session No. 6
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Blue Nile Balcony Room
532 Frenchman Street
504-948-2583
website

Backbeat Jazz Fest Series 2016
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 9:30 pm

BMC (Balcony Music Club)
1331 Decatur Street
504-599-7770
website

Show: 12 am
& the True Believers
Show: 10 pm

Bombay Club
830 Conti Street
504-586-0972
website

Show: 8 pm
Show: 8 pm
Show: 8 pm

Buffa's Lounge
1001 Esplanade Avenue
504-949-0038

Cafe Istanbul
2372 St. Claude Ave
504-975-0286
website




Cafe Negril
606 Frenchmen Street
504-944-4744

6 pm
9 pm

Carrollton Station
8140 Willow Street
504-865-9190
website

Carousel Lounge/Hotel Monteleone
214 Royal Street
504-523-3341
website

Casa Borrega


Check Point Charlie's
501 Esplanade Avenue
504-949-7012
website

Chickie Wah Wah
2828 Canal Street
(504) 304-4714
website

"Les McCann Tribute" with
Show: 10:30 pm



Circle Bar
1032 St. Charles Avenue
504-588-2616
website

10 pm
Album Release Show for "The Wind Shakes the Trees"
10 pm

Civic Theater
510 O'Keefe Ave
504-272-0865
website

"Painting a New Now": A Tribute to the Art and Music of David Bowie
featuring
FEATURED ARTISTS: Bryan Batt, Michael Cerveris, Susan, Cowsill, Debbie Davis, Bob Forrest, Chris Goss, Dayna Kurtz, Papa Mali, Alex McMurray , Michael O’Hara, David Oh!, Christine Ohlman, Carlo Nuccio, Trevor Pink, Dave Pirner, Abby Travis, Damien Youth, Lena Prima
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
ADDITIONAL PERFORMANCES: Rev. Spooky LeStrange & Her Billion Dollar Baby Dolls, Maureen McConnell

d.b.a.
618 Frenchmen Street
504-942-3731
website










Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar
5535 Tchoupitoulas Street
504-891-8500
website

Show: 9 pm
with Gerald French and Michael Lemmler
Show: 9:30 pm

Dragon's Den
435 Esplanade Avenue
504-944-2866
website


Reggae Night with
10 pm

The Frenchman Theatre
516 Frenchman Street

Harmonica Extravaganza
featuring
plus 9 other harmonica players
Show: 7 pm

Gasa Gasa
4920 Freret Street

website

Simple Play Presents
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
The Bowery Presents:
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 10 pm

George and Joyce Wein Jazz and Heritage Center


Gravier Street Social


DOPEciety
COUCHES
featuring
DJ RQ Away, Mykia Jovan, Charm Taylor and Tarriona Tank Ball
Show: 8 pm

Hi Ho Lounge
2239 St. Claude Avenue
504-945-4446
website

Show: 8 pm
JUJU FEST 2016 'A Celebration of Music from the African Diaspora in New Orleans'
Fela Kuti v. James Brown
featuring Roger Kassis
&
with special guest Greg Thomas
plus
Show: 10 pm

House of Blues
225 Decatur Street
504-310-4999
website

The 28th Annual Piano Night - A Benefit for WWOZ
Monty Alexander Henry Butler Marcia Ball John Gros Joe Krown Tom McDermott Courtney Bryan Kyle Roussel Marty Sammons and many more.
Show: 7 pm

Show: 6 pm

House of Blues - Parish
225 Decatur Street
504-310-4999
website

Howlin' Wolf
907 S. Peters Street
504-529-5844
website

Thankful for Amy: An Allstar Tribute to Amy Winehouse
Elise Testone, Jennifer Hartswick (Trey Anastasio Band), Natalie Cressman (Trey Anastasio Band), Chris Bullock (Snarky Puppy), Cris Jacobs (The Bridge), Chris Severin (Allen Toussaint), Raymond Weber, and Nicole Zuraitas
performs a Tribute to The Band
Michael Ray (Sun Ra / Cosmic Crewe / Giant Country Horns), Chris Bullock (Snarky Puppy), Kevin Moehringer (TV On The Radio / Easy Star Allstars), Anthony Wellington (Victor Wooten Band), Josh Thomas (With Lions), Adam Chase (The Chase Brothers / Strange D
Late night
Doors: 10 pm

Howlin' Wolf - The Den
907 S. Peters Street
504-529-5844
website

As a part of Meglomaniacs Ticket
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse
300 Bourbon Street
504-553-2270
website

Show: 8 pm
Lady Sings the Blues
5 pm
featuring the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra's All Stars with Special Guests
8 pm
Tickets : $15.00

Julius Kimbrough's "The Prime Example"
1909 Broad Street

Jesse McBride Presents the Next Generation
Shows at 8 and 10 pm

Kermit's Treme Mother-in-Law Lounge
1500 N. Claiborne Ave
504-947-1078

BBQ Lunch
Show: 12 pm
Tickets : $20.00
BBQ Lunch
Show: 12 pm
Ticktes : $20.00
BBQ Lunch
Show: 12 pm
Tickets : $20.00

Kerry Irish Pub
331 Decatur Street
504-527-5954
website

Show: 9 pm
Show: 8:30 pm
Show: 8:30 pm

Lafayette Square
602 Camp Street
504-585-1500
website

The Little Gem Saloon
445 S. Rampart
504-267-4863
website

CD Release for STR Digital CLARINET ROAD: Bayou Chant & Other Textures
Show: 7 pm
Show: 7 pm
Show: 8 pm

The Little Gem Saloon - Ramp Room
445 S. Rampart
504-267-4863
website

The Ramp Jam
featuring
Show: 11 pm

Louisiana Music Factory
421 Frenchman
504-586-1094
website

Book Signing: author
signs “Hear Dat”
1:30 pm
3 pm
BOOK SIGNING: author
signs “Sounds of Louisiana”
3 pm
BOOK SIGNING: author
signs “Way Down in Louisiana”
4:30 pm

Maison
508 Frenchmen Street
504-309-7137
website

JUJU FEST 2016 'A Celebration of Music from the African Diaspora in New Orleans'
with special guest Weedie Braimah
Show: 10 pm

Maple Leaf
8316 Oak Street
504-866-9359
website

Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 10 pm

Mardi Gras World
1380 Port of New Orleans Pl
866-307-7026
website

Fiyawerxs Productions Presents:
Fiya Fest 2016
1 pm to 10:30 pm
with
featuring Zigaboo Modeliste, Ivan Neville, Karl Denson, Tony Hall, June Yamagishi, Big Sam Williams, Jennifer Hartswick, Roosevelt Collier
featuring Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio, Mark Braud, Charlie Gabriel, Clint Maedgen, Ronell Johnson, Ben Jaffe, David Shaw, Ed Williams, Zack Feinberg, Mike Dillon
featuring Leo Nocentelli, Oteil Burbridge, Kofi Burbridge, Corey Henry, Erica Falls, Farnell Newton, Kris Royal, Alvin Ford Jr.
with
with ST. Augustine's Drum Section
VIP Tickets includes access to VIP Mansion Stage, 4 drinks or beers, Viewing areas in front of stages and mezzanine and boiled crawfish
The Mansion VIP Stage featuring:
featuring Khris Royal and Ashlin Parker
featuring Stanton Moore David Torkanowsky, James Singleton plus Skerik &
featuring David Shaw, Pete Murano, George Gekas, Rob Ingraham, Andrew Campanelli, Michael Girardot, Paulet Pj Howard and Mike Starr.

Neutral Ground Coffee Shop
5110 Danneel Street
504-891-3381
website

8 pm
9 pm

Nola Brewing
3001 Tchoupitoulas
504-301-0117
website

Chris "Shaggy" Davis, Live for Live Music and Nola Brewery Present:
Nola Crawfish Festival
3pm - 10pm
featuring Ivan Neviile, Cris Jacobs, Tony Hall & Brady Blade
8:30 pm to 10 pm
7:15 pm to 8:30 pm
4:45 pm to 5:45 pm
3:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Single/Multi-Day and VIP Options/ Early Bird Tickets Now - Prices Range between $35-$500
Chris "Shaggy" Davis, Live for Live Music and Nola Brewery Present:
Nola Crawfish Fest
3pm - 10pm
8:30 pm to 10 pm
6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Single/Multi-Day and VIP Options/ Early Bird Tickets Now - Prices Range between $35-$500
Chris "Shaggy" Davis, Live for Live Music and Nola Brewery Present:
Nola Crawfish Festival
3pm - 10pm
special guest
8 pm to 10 pm
MVP
featuring:
4 pm to 6 pm
Ultimate Crawfish Cook-off 6 to 8 pm
Single/Multi-Day and VIP Options/ Early Bird Tickets Now - Prices Range between $35-$500

Oak Street Festival
Oak Street

Oak Street Free-For-All Festival
featuring Luther Dickinson. Cody Dickinson, Doug Wimbish, Eric McFadden, Angelo Moore
plus
and many more
Show: 12 pm
Free : TBA

Old Arabai Bar


Monster Jam Band featuring Irene Sage Band, Eric Lindell Band, Mike Darby & The House of Cards and Dave Easley
Show: 8:30 pm

One Eyed Jacks
615 Toulouse Street
504-569-8361
website

Boom Boom Room Presents: “Boogalooin’ at Jazz Fest 2016” Eight Non-Stop Earth Quakin’ Body Shakin’ Live Music Shows in New Orleans for Jazzfest 2016
FREQUINOX
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Boom Boom Room Presents: “Boogalooin’ at Jazz Fest 2016” Eight Non-Stop Earth Quakin’ Body Shakin’ Live Music Shows in New Orleans for Jazzfest 2016
DRAGON SMOKE
featuring
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm

Boom Boom Room Presents: “Boogalooin’ at Jazz Fest 2016” Eight Non-Stop Earth Quakin’ Body Shakin’ Live Music Shows in New Orleans for Jazzfest 2016
The WHIP
featuring
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:45 am
2am on 4-27-16
The Suwanee Family Affair
featuring
Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch, Oteil Burbridge, and Nigel Hall
2 am
12:30 am
11:30 pm
Doors: 11 pm

Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar
1931 Orleans Ave.
504-435-3384


Orpheum Theatre
129 Roosevelt Way

Preservation Hall
726 St. Peter Street
504-522-2841
website

Big Shot seating with
with
additional shows at 9pm and 10pm
Show: 8 pm
Big Shot seating with
with
additional shows at 9pm and 10pm
Show: 8 pm
Big Shot seating with
with
additional shows at 10pm
Show: 9 pm

Rare Form
437 Esplanade Ave, New Orleans

Show: 8 pm

Republic


5th Annual Nolafunk Jazzfest Series
The James Brown Dance Party
The Funkiest All-Star Tribute In Show Business
Confirmed Musicians Include:
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 7 pm

RF's Dining Music Cocktails
301 Dauphine St, New Orleans

6 pm
7 pm

Rock 'n' Bowl
3000 S. Carrollton Avenue
504-861-1700
website

The Saturn Bar
3067 St. Claude Avenue
504-949-7532
website

Midnight Pysch Freak Out with
Show: 12 am

Siberia
2227 St. Claude Ave
504-265-8855
website

Comic Strip: Comedy & Burlesque
Show: 9 pm
featuring
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
Tickets : $8.00

Doors: 6 pm

Snug Harbor
626 Frenchmen Street
504-949-0696
website

Quartet
Shows at 8 pm & 10 PM
Piano Summit
Shows at 8 pm & 10 pm

Southport Music Hall
200 Monticello Avenue
(504) 835-2903
website

Spotted Cat
623 Frenchmen Street
504-943-3887
website

Show: 4 pm
10 pm
Show: 4 pm

The 21st Amendment La Louisiane
725 Iberville St., New Orleans

website

The Palm Court Jazz Cafe'
1204 Decatur St., New Orleans

with Palm Court Jazz Band

The Sandbar at UNO
The Cove
504-280-6039

Three Keys at Ace Hotel
600 Carondelet St., New Orleans

LES ARTISTES - Denizens of New Orleans Drag and Burlesque
Show: 9 pm
Preservation Hall Workshop
noon to 6 pm
Show: 12 pm
Preservation Hall presents a daytime series of interactive workshops taught by various members of th Pres Hall music collective. Workshops include: • Percussion, Woodwinds, and Brass Workshops, featuring musicians from the Preservation Hall Collective • Lastie Family Gospel Workshop and Performance • Lecture and Panel on the history of New Orleans Jazz and Civil Rights Movement.
WWOZ presents Special Guests
Show: 9 pm

Three Muses
536 Frenchmen Street
504-298-8764
website

Tipitina's - Uptown
501 Napoleon Avenue
504-895-8477
website

Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
© 2012-2013 Jazzfestgrids.com and Threadhead Cultural Foundation. All rights reserved.